2013 Health Initiative Applicants

Access to Preventive Care

Organization Contact Name
Cherokee Health Systems Parinda Khatri
East Knox Free Medical Clinic Russ Johnston
First Baptist Church Clinton Jo Anne Swann
Great Schools Partnership Viginia Babb
Knoxville Academy of Medicine Foundation Erin Hill
Open Arms Care Nikki Vinsant
Positively Living Mickeeya Harrison
Senior Citizens Home Assistance Service Timothy Howell

 

Healthy Life Choices

Organization Contact Name
Arthritis Foundation SE Region, E TN Area MaryBeth Stephens
Blount BEneFITs Judy Clabough
Camp Tipton Larry Overton
East Tennessee PBS Amy Hubbard
Emerald Youth Foundation Shara Shoup
Emory Valley Center Heather Gann
First Lutheran Church and School Jessica Irwin
Florence Crittenton Agency Archie Frink
Girls on the Run of Greater Knoxville Karen Tindal
Healthcare 21 Business Coalition Gaye Fortner
InterFaith Health Clinic Melissa Knight
Knoxville Botanical Garden & Arboretum Keyes Williamson
Legacy Parks Foundation Courtney Valentine
Lions District 12-N Charities, Inc. C.A. Bailey
Second Harvest Food Bank of East TN Katherine Prince
The Scarecrow Foundation Jimmy Buckner
The YMCA of East Tennessee Jim Dickson
West High School Emily Norman Cox
YWCA of Knoxville Danielle Benson

 

Mental Health and Addiction

Organization Contact Name
Allies for Substance Abuse Prevention of Anderson County Michael Foster
Celebrate Recovery@Freedom Worship Tracy Bowlin
CONTACT Helpline, Inc. dba CONTACT Care Holly S. White
Helen Ross McNabb Center, Inc. Mary Katsikas
Knox Area Rescue Ministries Danita McCartney
Legal Aid Society Neil G. McBride
Mental Health Association of East Tennessee Ben Harrington
Metropolitan Drug Commission, Inc. Karen Pershing
Peninsula Jeffrey Dice
Pennyroyal Health Care Services, Inc. William Kerley
Steps House, Inc. Patrick White
The Damon & Stella Foundation for Mental Health Bryan Coulter
The Next Door Jacqueline Travis
True Purpose Ministries Joe Hultquist
Volunteer Ministry Ginny Weatherstone

 

Family Strengthening

Organization Contact Name
Bethany Christian Services/Safe Families for Children Janet Cockrum
Big Brothers Big Sisters of East Tennessee Lisbeth Couser
Camp Ba-Yo-Ca Carter Brown
CASA of the Ninth Judicial District Cindy Lamb
Castle Ministries Jacob Stock
Catholic Charities of East TN Amy Drews
Eternal Life Restoration Outreach:FREC Marcus Bragg
FOCUS Group Ministries Scott Parker
Forever Families, Inc. Jeff McElroy
Friends of TN’s Babies with Special Needs Teresa McMahan
Harmony Family Center Evelyn Wilcox
Heiskell Community Organization Janice White
Hope Resource Center Sheree Henry
National Embryo Donation Center Chet L. Hunt
Overcoming Believers Church Chrystal Armstrong
Shiloh Riders Association, Inc. Sue White
SOAR Youth Ministries Clayton Wood
Tennessee Men’s Health Network Michael Leventhal
Tennessee Voices for Children Rikki Harris
Union County Children’s Center Tracie Davis

 

Open

Organization Contact Name
91.9 Inc. Matt Powell
A Hand Up for Women Eva Pierce
African American Appalachian Arts, Inc. Nkechi Ajanaku
Angelic Ministries International Rev. Tony Earl
Breakthrough Corporation Dr. Robert Nicholas
Campus Renewal Ministries Gary Peacock
Cathy L. Hodges Memorial Cancer Foundation Tammy Hodges
Centro Hispano de East Tennessee Mickee Murray
Charis In Action Todd Stewart
Children’s Bible Ministries, Inc. Ruth White
Compassion Coalition Jessica Bocangel
Dream Connection, Inc. John Milam
East TN Children’s Hospital Teresa Goddard
Family Promise of Knoxville Joyce Shoudy
Firewall Ministries Robert Craig
Freedom in Christ Ministries Dr. Russell French
Great Smoky Mountain Council, BSA Casey D. Norwood
Holy Paths Inc. Susanne Hassell
Joni and Friends Laura Payne
Junior Achievement of East TN Donna Walker
KICKO (Knoxville Inner City Outreach) Michael Clark
Knox CAC Office on Aging Susan Long
Knoxville Area Urban League Ola Blackmon-McBride
Knoxville Leadership Foundation David Ault
Legal Aid Society of East Tennessee Bill Evans
Mission of Hope Emmette Thompson
New Mt. Calvary Missionary Baptist Church Reginald Butler
Pellissippi State Community College Foundation Katrenia S. Hill
Random Acts of Flowers Larsen Jay
Safe Harbor Child Advocacy Center Donna J. Koester
Salvation Army Jonathan Haskell
Sam Houston Elementary Sara Hackerott
Samaritan Ministry/Central Baptist Bearden Wayne Smith
Shangri-La Therapeutic Academy of Riding Shara L. Cross
Special Spaces Jennifer Swain
TN Food Policy Council/TN Clean Water Fiona McAnally
Two Rivers Church Mark Hoffman
United Way of Greater Knoxville Ben Landers
United Way of Greater Knoxville Sandy Rees
University of TN Foundation Dr. Sandra Mixer
Young Life Knoxville Emily Huck